Faculty and Staff Appreciation Night

These awards are given to UC Santa Cruz Faculty and Staff who have changed the lives of our student-athletes.  We want to thank every one of our past recipients for their dedication!

 

January 11, 2014

Maria ALvarez (College 8 Resident Assistant) presented by Colizel Lewis, MBKB

Josh Cline (Coordinator for Residential Education) presented by Dylan Holler, MBKB

Linda Clauss (Intramural Sports Coordinator) presented by Jermey McGirr, MBKB

Derek Dean (College 8 Resident Assistant) presented by Hayden Bishop, MBKB

Rebecca DuBois (Assistant Professor, Biomolecular Engineering) presented by Matthew Ponce, MBKB

Julianne Eastman (Resdient Assistant) presented by Ilan Zur, MBKB

Homayun Etemadi (Oakes College Academic Advisor) presented by James Townsend, MBKB

Robin King (Lecturer Writing Oakes Writing Coordinator) presented by Marshal Arnwine, MBKB

Kim Musch (Intern Athletic Director and Swim Coach) presented by Nyan Pratha, MBKB

Ellen Newberry (Lecturer Merrill College Writing Coordinator) presented by Tyler Ponce, MBKB

Geraldine-Ysabel Nicdao (College 8 Residential Assistant) presented by Jared Ponce, MBKB

Eva Ramirez (College 8 Facilities) presented by Andreas Peritos, MBKB

Ricardo Sainz (Resident Assistant) presented by Carlos Medina, MBKB

Danielle Techner (Assistant Athletic Trainer) presented by Spencer Wells, MBKB

Dr. Clara Weygandt (Faculty Physical & Biological Sciences) presented by Tyler Berkness, MBKB

 

February 13, 2013

David Anthony (Professor of History) presented by Jewell Long, MBKB

Homayun Etemadi (Advisor at Oaks) presented by Marshal Arnwine, MBKB

Jimmy Fazzino (Professor of Writing) presented by Dylan Holler, MBKB

Robin King (Lecturer of Writing) presented by Marshal Arnwine, MBKB

Todd Hammonds (OPERS Facility Center Supervisor/PE Instructor) presented by Eric Charles, MBKB

Regina Longo (Lecturer of Film & Digital Media) presented by Jared Ponce, MBKB

Megan McNamara (TA for Sociology) presented by Marshal Arnwine, MBKB

Richard Mitchell (Professor of Math) presented by Spencer Wells, MBKB

Rachel Neuman (OPERS Facilities and Operations Manager) presented by Ryan Swanson, MBKB

Primrose Pisares (Head Athletic Trainer) presented by James Townsend, MBKB

Julie Roth (Asst. AD/SID) presented by James Hidalago, MBKB

Jessica Samuels ( Professor of Writing) presented by Carlos Medina, MBKB

Charlie Sayles (Graduate Athletic Trainer) presented by Trent Reeves, MBKB

Stephen Sweat (Professor of Writing) presented by Jeremy McGirr, MBKB

Danielle Techner (Assistant Athletic Trainer) presented by Tyler Ponce, MBKB

Mary Zavanelli (Professor of Biology) presented by Austin Steadman, MBKB

 

October 12, 2012

Jeremy Lee (Lecturer, SOE, MCD Biology) presented by Jaime Weber, WVB

 

March 4, 2011

Forrest Robinson (Professor of American Studies) presented by Laura Nixon, WVB/WBKB

 

February 26, 2011

Gene Switkes (Professor of Chemistry/Biochemistry) presented by Clay Sorenson, MSOC

 

February 25, 2011

Andrea Steiner (Associate Professor of Community Studies) presented by Gretta Brandt, WSOC

Kent Eaton (Professor of Politics) presented by Janneke Lang, WSOC