Date Teams Event Status Results Links
Chico Twilight Invitational Chico State Final 14th
 
August
Mon. 24 Cal St. East Bay #   Final 2
Wed. 26 UC Santa Cruz #   11:30 AM PDT  
Sat. 29 UC Santa Cruz #   3:00 PM PDT  
Mon. 31 UC Santa Cruz #   2:00 PM PDT  
 
September
Tue. 1 Cal Lutheran   Final - 2OT 1
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Wed. 2 UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Fri. 4 UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
  Redlands vs William Jessup #   Final 1
  William Jessup 3, Redlands 1
  Mills   Final 0
  SlugFest Tournament
  UC Santa Cruz   Final - 2OT 0
  Lewis & Clark   Final 3
  SlugFest Tournament
Sat. 5 USF Invite San Francisco, CA 9:30 am PST M-3rd; W-3rd
  Lewis & Clark vs Mills #   Final 3
  SlugFest Tournament
  Redlands   Final 0
  SlugFest Tournament
  William Jessup   Final 0
  SlugFest Tournament
Sun. 6 UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Fri. 11 Whitworth vs. Chapman #   10:00 AM PDT  
  Chapman 2, Whitworth 1
  La Verne   Final - 2OT 0
  SlugFest Tournament
  Willamette Cal Lutheran Final 3
  Cal Lu Fornia Invitational
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  Cal Lu Fornia Invitational
Sat. 12 Whitworth vs. Univ. of La Verne   10:00 AM PDT  
  Univ. of La Verne 1, Whitworth 0
  Chapman vs. Pacific   12:00 PM PDT  
  Chapman 2, Pacific 1
  UC Santa Cruz Thousand Oaks, CA Final 0
  Cal Lu Fornia Invitational
  Whittier Thousand Oaks, Calif. Final 3
  Cal Lu Fornia Invitational
Sun. 13 Pacific (Ore.)   Final 0
  SlugFest Tournament
  UC Santa Cruz Willamette Final 1
Tue. 15 UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  Menlo College   Final - 2OT 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Fri. 18 UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Sat. 19 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
Sun. 20 Dominican (Cal.)   Final 0
Fri. 25 Mills   Final 0
  UC Merced   Final 0
Sat. 26 Wis.-Oshkosh   Final 2
Sun. 27 UC Santa Cruz   Final - 2OT 1
Wed. 30 William Jessup   Final 1
  Senior Day
 
October
Thu. 1 UC Santa Cruz   Final 2
Fri. 2 Cultrame Classic The Reserve Vineyard & Golf Club; Aloha, OR Final Day 1
Sat. 3 Culturame Classic The Reserve Vineyard & Golf Club; Aloha, OR Final Day 2
  Pomona-Pitzer Invitational Claremont, CA M-10th; W-8th
  UC Santa Cruz Claremont, CA TBA  
  West Coast Baptist Occidental Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Sun. 4 Culturame Classic The Reserve Vineyard & Golf Club; Aloha, OR Final 8th
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Fri. 9 Stanford   Final  
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz La Verne, Calif. Final 0
  Leopard Invitational
Sat. 10 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  Leopard Invitational
  UC Santa Cruz LaVerne, CA Final 0
  Leopard Invitational
Sun. 11 UC Santa Cruz   Final 2
Mon. 12 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Wed. 14 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Fri. 16 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Sat. 17 Bronco Invitational Sunnyvale, CA 8:00 AM PST W-1st, M-9th
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Sun. 18 Sonoma State Fall Invitational Foxtrail North Golf Club; Rohnert Park, CA Final Day 1
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
Mon. 19 Sonoma State Fall Invitational Foxtrail North Golf Club; Rohnert Park, CA Final Day 2
Tue. 20 Sonoma State Fall Invitational Foxtrail North Golf Club; Rohnert Park, CA Final 12th
  Gavilan CC #   Final 0
Fri. 23 Lady Mustang Intercollegiate Cypess Ridge Golf Course; Arroyo Grande, CA Final Day 1
  UC Santa Cruz Turlock, CA TBA  
Sat. 24 Bay Area Invitational at Mills College   Final (M) 1st; (W) 4th
  Lady Mustang Intercollegiate Cypess Ridge Golf Course; Arroyo Grande, CA Final Day 2
  Banana Slug Invitational Santa Cruz, CA 9:00 AM PST M-2nd; W-1st
  UC Santa Cruz Turlock, CA TBA  
  UC Santa Cruz   Final - 2OT 2
  Mills   Final 0
Sun. 25 Lady Mustang Intercollegiate Cypress Ridge Golf Course; Arroyo Grande, CA Final 11th
Mon. 26 UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Fri. 30 UC Santa Cruz   Final 7
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Sat. 31 UC Santa Cruz #   10:00 AM PDT  
  Scrimmage. Not open to public.
  UC Santa Cruz San Antonio, Texas Cancelled  
 
November
Mon. 2 Menlo   Final 0
Fri. 6 University of Denver   Final (M) non-scoring
Sat. 7 Agnes Scott Decatur, Ga. Final 0
  Great South Athletic Conference Tournament
  Salem * Decatur, GA Final 0
  Great South Athletic Conference Tournament
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  Great South Athletic Conference Championship
  UC Santa Cruz #   4:00 PM PST  
Sun. 8 Salem Decatur, GA Final - 2OT 0
  Great South Athletic Conference Tournament
Fri. 13 UC Santa Cruz Thousand Oaks, Calif. Final 0
  NCAA Division III Volleyball National Championship - Thousand Oaks, CA
  UC Santa Cruz at San Antonio, Texas Final 1
  NCAA Tournament First Round
Sat. 14 Fresno State University   Final (W) 49-249
  Fresno Pacific University   Final (M) 104-187; (W) 93-188
  NCAA D3 West Regionals Claremont, CA FINAL W-7th; M-10th
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 69
Sun. 15 UC Santa Cruz   Final 65
  Claremont-M-S   Final 69
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Fri. 20 Redlands   Final 67
  Mission Inn Kickoff Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Concordia-M'head vs. Augustana (Ill.) #   7:00 PM PST  
  Game played at West Field House
Sat. 21 NCAA National Championships Winneconne, WI 12:00 pm MST  
  Pacific (Ore.)   Final 69
  Mission Inn Kickoff Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Concordia-M'head   Final 70
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Sun. 22 Augustana (Ill.)   Final 56
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Lewis & Clark   Final 70
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Fri. 27 Whitman   Final 77
  Mission Inn Thanksgiving Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  George Fox. vs. Redlands #   5:00 PM PST  
  Thanksgiving Tournament; Game played at UCSC West Field House
  Austin   Final 62
  Thanksgiving Tournament; Game played at UCSC West Field House
Sat. 28 Austin vs. Redlands #   3:00 PM PST  
  Thanksgiving Tournament; Game played at UCSC West Field House
  George Fox   Final 78
  Thanksgiving Tournament; Game played at UCSC West Field House
Sun. 29 Cal Lutheran   Final 65
  Mission Inn Thanksgiving Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
 
December
Fri. 4 Colorado Col.   Final 42
  December Classic; Game played at West Field House
Sat. 5 Azusa Pacific University   Final (W) L 102-192
  San Jose State University   Final (W) L 91-139
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 50
Sun. 6 California Lutheran University   Final (M) W 155-125; (W) W 144-119
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 64
  Whittier   Final 50
  December Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Sat. 12 UC Santa Cruz   Final 64
Sun. 13 UC Santa Cruz   Final 66
Tue. 15 UC Santa Cruz   Final 65
Wed. 16 Caltech   Final 59
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Thu. 17 CSU East Bay Christmas Invitational #   Final  
  Quinn Aquatic Center - Santa Rosa, California
Fri. 18 CSU East Bay Christmas Invitational #   Final  
  Quinn Aquatic Center - Santa Rosa, California
Sat. 19 CSU East Bay Christmas Invitational #   Final (M) 2nd; W) 4th
  Quinn Aquatic Center - Santa Rosa, California
  Chapman vs. Earlham #   5:00 PM PST  
  December Classic; Game played at UCSC West Field House
  Whitworth   Final 70
  December Classic; Game played at UCSC West Field House
Sun. 20 Chapman vs. Whitworth #   Final 59
  December Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Earlham   Final 52
  December Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Whittier   Final 86
  Mission Inn Holiday Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Mon. 21 Chapman   Final 80
  December Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Tue. 22 Puget Sound   Final 81
  Mission Inn Holiday Classic; Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Sun. 27 UC Santa Cruz   Final 52
  CLU Thousand Oaks Inn Classic
Mon. 28 UC Santa Cruz Thousand Oaks Final 49
  CLU Thousand Oaks Inn Classic
Tue. 29 UC Santa Cruz   Final 70
Wed. 30 UC Santa Cruz   Final 67
 
January
Fri. 1 Chris Knorr Invitational   Final  
  at Cal Lutheran
Sat. 2 Chris Knorr Invitational   Final (M) 1st; (W) 1st
  at Cal Lutheran
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 56
  Rhodes New Year Classic - Memphis, Tennessee
Sun. 3 UC Santa Cruz   Final 55
  Rhodes New Year Classic - Memphis, Tennessee
Fri. 8 Holy Names   Final 0
Sat. 9 UC Santa Cruz   Final 90
  Benedictine (AZ)   Final 0
Fri. 15 Simpson (Cal.)   Final 62
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Sat. 16 Cal Poly San Luis Obispo   Final (M) L 104-159.2 (W) L 90-172.2
  UC Santa Cruz   Postponed  
  Cal St. Maritime   Final 56
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Tue. 19 Pacific Union   Final - 2OT 88
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Fri. 22 Lakeland Cal Lutheran Final 0
  Posada Royale Invitational - Thousand Oaks, CA
Sat. 23 Fresno Pacific/CSU Bakersfield    
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  Posada Royale Invitational
  UC Santa Cruz Bay Club, San Luis Obispo, CA Final 7
  Bay Club, San Luis Obispo, CA
  UC Santa Cruz Thousand Oaks, CA Final 3
  Posada Royale Invitational
  UC Merced   Final 47
  Game Played at West Field House
Wed. 27 Cal Maritime   Final 75
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Fri. 29 La Verne   Final 71
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena Faculty & Staff Appreciation Night
Sat. 30 La Verne   Final 9
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 75
  Game played at East Los Angeles College
 
February
Thu. 4 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Fri. 5 George Fox   Final 2
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 59
Sat. 6 Mount St. Joseph Lakeland College Final 1
  Lakeland Triangular - Howards Grove, Wisconsin
  Sonoma St.   Final 9
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  Lakeland Triangular - Howards Grove, Wisconsin
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 65
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 64
Sun. 7 UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  UC Santa Cruz Kern Center - Milwaukee, Wisconsin Final 3
Mon. 8 UC Santa Cruz   Final 74
Thu. 11 Hope Int'l   Final 3
Fri. 12 Pacific Collegiate Swim and Dive Conference Championship    
  East Los Angeles Community College - Monterey Park, California
  Bethesda University   Final 55
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
Sat. 13 Pacific Collegiate Swim and Dive Conference Championship    
  East Los Angeles Community College - Monterey Park, California
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 74
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  Cal Lutheran   Cancelled  
  William Jessup   Final 51
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Santa Barbara City College   Final 1
Sun. 14 Pacific Collegiate Swim and Dive Conference Championship    
  East Los Angeles Community College - Monterey Park, California
  Holy Names   Final 6
  Holy Names   Final 9
Mon. 15 Pacific Collegiate Swim and Dive Conference Championship   M:2nd/6. W 8th/10
  East Los Angeles Community College - Monterey Park, California
Wed. 17 UC Santa Cruz   Final 52
Fri. 19 Mills   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  CLU/UCSC Invitational - Thousand Oaks, California (Gilbert Arena)
Sat. 20 Chapman   Final 2
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz CLU/UCSC Invitational - Thousand Oaks, California (Gilbert Arena) Final 0
  West Coast Baptist   Final 74
  Game played at Kaiser Permanente Arena Senior Night
  Benedictine (AZ) CLU/UCSC Invitational - Thousand Oaks, California (Gilbert Arena) Final 1
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 63
Fri. 26 UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
Sat. 27 Johnny Mathis Inviational San Francisco State Final (M) 6th (W) 7th
  Finlandia Winston-Salem, N.C. Final 72
  Great South Athletic Conference Tournament
  UC Santa Cruz Alumni   6:00 PM PST  
Sun. 28 Salem Great South Athletic Conference Championship Final 57
  Great South Athletic Conference Tournament
  UMKC   Final 6
 
March
Fri. 4 Cal State Stanislaus   Postponed  
  Rained out
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 64
  NCAA Division III Women's Basketball Tournament
Sat. 5 Kim Duyst Invitational CSU Stanislaus Final (M) 26th (W) 19th
  Sonoma St.   Postponed  
  rained out
Sun. 6 Elmira Canavan Arena - Hoboken, New Jersey Final 1
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 2
Thu. 10 UC Santa Cruz   Postponed  
  rained out
Fri. 11 Nazareth   Final 1
  2016 Slug Slam
Sat. 12 Fresno City College   Postponed  
  Rained out
  Ramapo vs. Nazareth   3:00 PM PST  
  2016 Slug Slam
  Cal Lutheran vs. Ramapo   5:00 PM PST  
  2016 Slug Slam
  Cal Lutheran   Final 0
  2016 Slug Slam
Sun. 13 Ramapo   Final 0
  2016 Slug Slam
  Cabrillo   Postponed  
  Rained out
Fri. 18 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Swimming National Championships    
  Greensboro, NC
Sat. 19 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Swimming National Championships    
  Greensboro, NC
  UC Santa Cruz Invite   Final Day 1
  Pacific Grove Golf Links; Pacific Grove, CA
Sun. 20 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Swimming National Championships    
  Greensboro, NC
  UC Santa Cruz Invite   Final 7th
  Pacific Grove Golf Links; Pacific Grove, CA
  Tufts Claremont Raquet Club Final 8
Mon. 21 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Swimming National Championships    
  Greensboro, NC
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 4
Tue. 22 Chicago Clermont, Calif. Final 7
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
Wed. 23 UC Santa Cruz Claremont Final 6
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Thu. 24 UC Santa Cruz   Final 3
Sat. 26 ARC Invitational American River College Final No Scoring
 
April
Fri. 1 San Francisco State Distance Carnival San Francisco State  
  Cal Lutheran   Final 1
Sat. 2 San Francisco State Distance Carnival San Francisco State Final No Scoring
  Stanislaus State   Final 9
Sun. 3 Sonoma St.   Final 1
  reschedule from 3/5 rainout Senior Day
Mon. 4 DIII National Spring Preview Bay Oaks CC Houston, TX  
Tue. 5 DIII National Spring Preview Bay Oaks CC Houston, TX Final 12th
Fri. 8 Chico Distance Carnival Chico State Final (M) 8th (W) 14th
Sat. 9 UC Santa Cruz   Cancelled  
  rain
  UC Santa Cruz   Cancelled  
  rained out
Sun. 10 UC Santa Cruz   Final 5
  UC Santa Cruz   Final 1
  at Merritt College Tennis Courts
Mon. 18 American Southwest Conference Championships * Oakmont CC; Corinth, TX  
Tue. 19 American Southwest Conference Championships * Oakmont CC; Corinth, TX Final 4th
Thu. 21 UC Santa Cruz   Final 0
Fri. 22 UC Santa Cruz Ojai TBA  
Sat. 23 Bulldog Invitatoinal Fresno State  
  UC Santa Cruz Ojai TBA  
Sun. 24 UC Santa Cruz Ojai 12:00 AM PDT  
Fri. 29 Steve Scott Invitatoinal UC Irvine  
  Salem/Wesleyan Macon, Ga. Final 0
  GSAC Tournament
Sat. 30 Steve Scott Invitational UC Irvine  
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  Agnes Scott Wesleyan College (Ga.) 9:00 AM EDT  
  GSAC Conference Tournament Final
 
May
Sun. 1 UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
Mon. 23 UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  at Kalamazoo, MI
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
Tue. 24 UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  at Kalamazoo, MI
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
Wed. 25 UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  at Kalamazoo, MI
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
Thu. 26 NCAA Division III Championships Waverly, Iowa (Wartburg College)  
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  at Kalamazoo, MI
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
Fri. 27 NCAA Division III Championships Waverly, Iowa (Wartburg College)  
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
Sat. 28 NCAA Division III Championships Waverly, Iowa (Wartburg College)  
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
  UC Santa Cruz   TBA  
# Exhibition
* Conference
Bold: Home event